Elm Park

Henderson Street at Wellington and Duke Streets , Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Elm Park, located within Historic Water Street Business District, 2007.; City of Miramichi
Elm Park - Fronting Henderson Street
Elm Park at corner of Wellington and Henderson Streets, circa 1890's.; Contributed photo (private with permission)
Historic photo of Elm Park

Public Square
Place publique
Town Square
Place de ville
Elm Park

1883/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Elm Park is a municipal green space with mature trees, pathways, a spring, a gazebo, a cenotaph and a Scottish immigrant memorial. It is located within the Historic Water Street Business District on Henderson Street and bounded by Duke and Wellington Streets in the former Town of Chatham, known as Miramichi.

Heritage Value

Elm Park is designated a Local Historic Place for its landscape, its use by the community and for its association with one of the well-known local residents.

Elm Park is recognized for the landscaped setting dominated by mature hardwood trees. The parkland had been set aside shortly after the Miramichi Fire of 1825 when lots in the area were surveyed out for fire-stricken residents of nearby communities. The low lying and poorly drained area was referred to as 'a bog'. Local farmers used the area as a market place in the 1840's and 1850's. In 1871 a Parks Committee was formed to build the park. During the 1870's the park was used by travelling circuses who entertained the community.

Elm Park is also recognized for its association with local resident William Wyse. In 1883, Wyse can be credited for rallying members of the community to sponsor and dedicate 513 saplings that he personally planted and mapped to shade the numerous pathways. Wyse was also responsible for given names to these pathways. Throughout his remaining years, Wyse dedicated his time to the design and beautification of this space. By 1899, the newly formed Town Of Chatham referred to the Public Square as Elm Park. The current landscape represents the balance of natural and man-made elements intended in Wyse's original design. This civic green space today serves the residents of the community as a place of leisure as well as a commemorative site. The commemorative elements include a cenotaph and a Scottish immigrant memorial.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office Site File# 07-88

The character-defining elements that describe Elm Park include:
- intermediate, mature and over mature hardwood and softwoods;
- numerous linear pathways named by designer William Wyse, intersecting at a gazebo in central area;
- McKay spring located in the south east area;
- stone cenotaph with artillery cannons commemorating area's war veterans;
- granite obelisk memorial dedicating the Scottish immigrants as early settlers in the Miramichi area.

Sports and Leisure

Park