St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

10 St. Patrick's Drive, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, front entrance, 2006.; City of Miramichi
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Front façade
St. Patricks Roman Catholic Church, circa late 1890's prior to additions.; Provincial Archives of New Brunswick - P6-47
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Side view

1894/01/01

Description of Historic Place

St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church is a two-storey sandstone Gothic Revival religious building. It is located on St. Patrick's Drive on the southern bank of the Miramichi River in Miramichi.

Heritage Value

Saint Patrick's Roman Catholic Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its religious role in the community.

Saint Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church is recognized for its architecture. It is a good example of late 19th century Gothic Revival religious architecture in the former village of Nelson-Miramichi. This sandstone building was constructed in 1894 by B. Mooney and Sons of Saint John to replace a former wooden structure which had burnt eleven years prior. It was the only sandstone church within the county at the time of its construction. The church was consecrated by Bishop Rogers on November 8, 1894. Father Nicholas Power was the first resident priest for the new building. The sanctuary and chapel that were added to the main structure in 1903-1904 adhere to the buidling's original design.

Saint Patrick’s Church Roman Catholic Church is also recognized for its role it played through the years in the Catholic community of in the former village of Nelson-Miramichi, known now as Miramichi. Its continuous use as a place of worship for more than one hundred years represents the longevity and importance of the Catholic religion in the area.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office, Site File # 06-78

The character-defining elements that describe St. Patrick's Roman Catholic include:
- two-storey rectangular form and massing;
- constructed of local quarried ashlars sandstone;
- central front entrance with stone vestibule;
- stone buttresses on side walls;
- three-storey side tower supporting the belfry;
- symmetrically placed Gothic arched windows;
- stained glass windows;
- later rear addition of sanctuary, sacristy and side chapel of uneven course sandstone construction and situated at right angle to main original structure;
- addition of a second tower and belfry.

B. Mooney and Sons