William A. Bamford Residence

2 Central Street, Doaktown, New Brunswick, E9C, Canada

William A. Bamford Residence, north side, 2007.; Village of Doaktown
William A. Bamford Residence - Front elevation

Description of Historic Place

The William A. Bamford Residence on Central Street is a grand two-storey Shingle style home with Craftsman features. It was built for local merchant/lumberman William A. Bamford in 1917-1918. It stands as a landmark home within the Village of Doaktown.

Heritage Value

The William A. Bamford Residence is valued for its association with local businessman and first owner, William A. Bamford. The grandness of the residence reflects the owner's prominence within the community. A native son to the area, this former school teacher was owner of a storefront within the village. Along with his brother, he owned and operated three lumber sawmills along the Southwest Miramichi River. This residence is also valued as the former home of his daughter and local historian, Miss Louise Bamford, author of 'The Bamford Saga'.

The residence is architecturally significant as a good example of the Shingle style with Craftsman features, being the sole representation of the Shingle style within the community. It is associated with local carpenters George Parker and Everett Mitchell as builders of the residence. The residence has been well maintained and has remained integral to its architectural character.

Source: Village of Doaktown, Village Office, Site File #07-02

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the William A. Bamford Residence relating to the Shingle style include:
- heavy asymmetrical two-storey form;
- wooden shingles laid in detail-cut alternate row pattern;