Former Mont Saint-Joseph Convent

8 Saint-Joseph Street, Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, New Brunswick, E7E, Canada

Former Mont Saint-Joseph Convent - Main façade; Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

Foyer Mont Saint-Joseph

Description of Historic Place

The Former Mont Saint-Joseph Convent is the former residence of the Congregation of Marist Sisters, now transformed into a seniors’ residence called Foyer Mont Saint-Joseph. This rectangular, two-storey vernacular building of beige brick in the International Modern style is located on a large property bordered by trees and situated near the church and the school on Saint-Joseph Street in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska.

Heritage Value

The Former Mont Saint-Joseph Convent is recognized as a Local Historic Place for its association with the presence and the works of the Congregation of Marist Sisters in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska. When they arrived in 1949, the Marist Sisters dedicated themselves mainly to education, teaching in the parish’s public schools. In addition, they were involved in a number of activities, including choir, graduation, and the Eucharistic Crusade youth movement, to name just a few.

The heritage value of the Former Mont Saint-Joseph Convent also lies in the continuing nature of the work of the Congregation of Marist Sisters within the parish. The convent is now the Foyer Mont Saint-Joseph, a seniors’ residence, and Marist Sisters live there and look after the home and its elderly residents.

The heritage value of the Former Mont Saint-Joseph Convent also lies in the architecture of the building. This building is a good example vernacular architecture of the International Modern style from the early 1960's. This style is expressed in the massing, proportion and details of the building. The landscaping reflects the original institutional design of the entire property. This design is presented by the blending of natural elements with entrance locations and a statue of Mary Immaculate. Construction of the building began in 1959 according to the plans of the architectural firm Bélanger & Roy of Moncton. Construction was completed in 1960.

Source: Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska Historical Society, file: Ancien Couvent Mont-Saint-Joseph.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Former Mont Saint-Joseph Convent historic place include the elements associated with the site as a whole and those associated with the building.

The elements associated with the site as a whole include:
- location near schools and the church;