STRATHCONA FIRE HALL NO. 1

10322 - 83 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, T6E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/09/13

Strathcona Fire Hall No. 1, Edmonton (February 2006); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management
South elevation

Walterdale Playhouse
Edmonton Fire Hall No. 6
Old Fire Hall No. 6
Walterdale Theatre

Description of Historic Place

Strathcona Fire Hall No. 1 is a two-storey red brick building situated on a single lot in Edmonton's historic Strathcona district. Built between 1909 and 1910, the fire hall features quoined round arches around the three sets of double vehicle doors, an attached brick bell tower, and a prominent classical cornice surmounted by a reconstructed, pedimented parapet featuring the words "FIRE HALL No 1".

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Strathcona Fire Hall No. 1 lies in its status as the oldest major fire hall in Alberta and one of the earliest extant public buildings in the Strathcona district. It also possesses heritage value as an excellent example of early twentieth-century fire hall construction and design.

In 1891, the Edmonton and Calgary Railway line arrived on the south bank of the North Saskatchewan River and subdivided the township of South Edmonton. Situated at the end of the railway line, the new township grew rapidly. The Klondike Gold Rush further swelled the community's population and in 1899 the settlement was incorporated as the Town of Strathcona. The town's burgeoning population and the large number of wood-frame structures in the community necessitated the creation of fire-fighting facilities. In 1901, Strathcona built its first fire hall, a two-door, wood-frame structure manned by the Strathcona Volunteer Fire Brigade. Continued growth led to the incorporation of the City of Strathcona in 1907 and the need for a larger and better appointed fire hall. Construction on Strathcona Fire Hall No. 1 was initiated in 1909 and completed the following year. With the amalgamation of Strathcona and Edmonton in 1912, the station was renamed the Edmonton Fire Hall No. 6. It continued to function as a fire-fighting facility until 1954, when a new fire hall was constructed. For the next two decades, the fire hall was used as a storage facility. In 1974, the building became the home of the Walterdale Theatre Group. It has since served as an integral part of the lively theatre scene in Edmonton's Old Strathcona district - a hub for performing arts in western Canada.

Designed by local architectural firm Wilson and Herrald and built by contractor J. M. Eaton, Strathcona Fire Hall No. 1 is typical of fire hall facilities of the period. The building features three vehicle doors surrounded by quoined round arches, a classical cornice, and a prominent bell tower. At the time of its construction, the fire hall accommodated nine horses in its rear stable and three fire wagons. Its upper level featured a chief's office, general hall, bedrooms, band room, and a bathroom with a shower. Two fire poles connected the second storey to the ground floor. The fire hall is a stellar example of early twentieth-century fire hall construction and design and the oldest extant fire hall in Edmonton and Calgary. It is also a local landmark and a vital contributor to the historic ambience of Edmonton's justly renowned Old Strathcona area.

The character-defining elements of Strathcona Fire Hall No. 1 include such features as:
- mass, form, scale, and style;
- red brick facades and flat arches above the rectangular windows;
- initials of firefighters carved into brick front facade;
- dentillated upper level, sheet metal cornice supported by embellished brackets;
- cast stone elements, including quoins on corners of front facade, sills, keystones, stringcourse below upper level entablature, and quoined round arches surrounding three vehicle double doors;
- three vehicle double doors, including diagonal arrangement of wood in panels, placement of support beams, original hardware, and multi-panelled arched fanlights;
- fenestration pattern and style, including nine-over-nine double-hung windows in the bell tower,
- original single-hung sash windows;
- attached brick bell tower featuring stone decorative elements, octagonal brick cupola with masonry arches, and belfry topped by white domed octagonal roof;
- original, three-foot diameter bronze bell.

Province of Alberta