233 Victoria Street East

233 Victoria Street East, Amherst, Nova Scotia, B4H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/06/19

Front and side elevations, 233 Victoria Street East, Amherst, NS, 2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
East and Southwest Elevations
South elevation, 233 Victoria Street East, Amherst, NS, 2007. Note the Classical Revival entry.; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
South Elevation
Rear elevation, 233 Victoria Street East, Amherst, NS,2007.; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Back Elevation

Elmwood

Description of Historic Place

233 Victoria Street East, also known as Elmwood, is a two-storey Classical Revival house built circa 1845. The home is located on the south side of the main street in Amherst, Nova Scotia, and is quite far back off the street amid mature trees. The structure stands in a residential area with other large houses built in the same era. The building and property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

233 Victoria Street East is valued for its age and for its many original design elements. The house is also valued as a fine example of Classic Revival architecture. Accenting the outer edges of the large, rectangular house are pilasters that rise from the basement to the returned eaves of the medium pitch roof. Pilasters also frame the off-centre doorway that is on west-facing gable side of the house. The recessed door is framed with sidelights and a transom. The north-facing street side has a symmetrical four-bay façade.

Source:“Heritage Properties Amherst, 233 Victoria East” File, Cumberland County Museum

Character-defining elements of 233 Victoria Street East include:

- four-bay side elevation;
- off-centred gable entry.

Character-defining Classical Revival elements of 233 Victoria East include:

- medium pitched roof and returned eaves;
- pilasters framing the doorway and outer edges;
- entry framed in transom and sidelights.

1989/06/19

Location of Supporting Documentation

"Heritage Properties Amherst" File, Cumberland County Museum and Archives, 150 Church Street, Amherst, NS B4H 3C4