Old Church of England Cemetery Municipal Heritage Site

Parson's Pond, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Photo view of Old Church of England Cemetery, Parsons Pond, NL; Town of Parsons Pond, 2007
Old Church of England Cemetery, Parsons Pond, NL
Photo view of headstone, Old Church of England Cemetery, Parsons Pond, NL; Town of Parsons Pond, 2007

Description of Historic Place

The Old Church of England Cemetery (also referred to as the Old Anglican Cemetery) is located at 023C North Street, northwest of the Roman Catholic Church in Parsons Pond. The fenced cemetery contains approximately twenty, mainly marble headstones on level, grassy terrain and is surrounded by open field. The municipal heritage designation includes the fenced area of cemetery land.

The Old Church of England Cemetery has historic and aesthetic values.

The Old Church of England Cemetery has historic value because it is the oldest known Anglican cemetery in Parsons Pond. It appears to date from at least 1880 and stayed in use until at least the 1930s.

The cemetery's headstone inscriptions have value as historic records, containing epitaphs and genealogical information such as familial relationships and dates of birth and death for deceaseds surnamed Payne, Blanchard, Verge and Caines. The cemetery is considered notable locally because of the high proportion of infants and children buried there, as recorded on their headstones.

The Old Church of England Cemetery has aesthetic value because of its traditional appearance. It is surrounded by white-painted, paling fencing and contains mainly white marble, tablet style gravemarkers and several instances of low iron grave plot fencing set in its grassy topography. These elements are typical of the period during which the cemetery was in use for burials.

Source: Motion 43, Town of Parsons Pond Town Council Meeting Minutes of 2007/05/14

All those elements relating to the age and traditional appearance of the cemetery: