Rogersville Presbytery

11111 Principale Street, Rogersville, New Brunswick, E4Y, Canada

Contextual view showing the presbytery, the church and the picnic grounds; Village of Rogersville
Historic view of the front façade of the presbytery.; Village of Rogersville

Saint-François-de-Sales Parish Presbytery
Presbytère de la paroisse Saint-François-de-Sales

Description of Historic Place

The Rogersville Presbytery is an imposing 2 ½-storey wooden residence built in the Queen Anne Revival style in 1901-1903 near the Saint-François-de-Sales Church on a large property on Principale Street in the centre of the village of Rogersville.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Rogersville Presbytery as a Local Historic Place stems mainly from its architecture. Built in 1901-1903, this imposing two-and-a-half-storey residence of the parish priest is an example of the opulent homes of the early part of the twentieth century built by dignitaries and clergymen in rural settings. Its period of construction, its imposing massing and its various architectural influences confer on the building a style that can be called Queen Anne Revival with Classical features. This house presents elements of this style, including its verandas and its central avant-corps, as well as classical details such as its L-shaped plan and its gable roof with returned eaves.

The heritage value of the Rogersville Presbytery lies as well in the fact that it is yet another achievement of Mgr. Marcel-François Richard (1847-1915), the parish’s founding priest, who dedicated his life to educational and colonization works and was a strong Acadian nationalist. The Rogersville Presbytery, formerly known as the Saint-François-de-Sales Parish Presbytery, has heritage value as an important feature in a well-defined institutional sector that is located in the centre of the village and includes the church, the picnic area, and the Assumption Monument.

Source: Village of Rogersville, Historic Places File "Presbytère de Rogersville"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements associated with the Queen Anne Revival architecture of the Rogersville Presbytery include:
- two-and-a-half storey L-shaped plan;
- gable roof;
- returned eaves;
- two pedimented dormers;
- central avant-corps topped by a mansard-type tower;
- main entrance in the centre of the main façade;
- glassed-in veranda on the main façade;
- open veranda on the south façade;
- symmetry of the openings;
- chimney in the rear;
- stone foundation.

The character-defining elements associated with the location of the Rogersville Presbytery include:
- location on the same parish-owned property as the church, the picnic area, and the Assumption Monument;
- all of the landscaping on the property by the main façade;
- statue of Jesus Christ with his arms outstretched sideways on the front lawn.