Picnic Grounds

11111 Principale Street, Rogersville, New Brunswick, E4Y, Canada

Image showing the continuing use of the grounds for public celebrations.; Village of Rogersville
Picnic Grounds
Historic image of the Picnic Grounds; Village of Rogersville
Picnic Grounds

Description of Historic Place

The Picnic Grounds are a piece of land that has long been used for parish bazaars and picnics. The site is part of a large property, owned by the religious parish, that is comprised of the church, the presbytery and the Assumption Monument. It is located on Route 126 in the heart of the Village of Rogersville.

Heritage Value

The Picnic Grounds are recognized as a Local Historic Place for the value of the site as a popular gathering place for the residents of Rogersville and the surrounding areas since 1888. Annual picnics and bazaars have been held on the site since that date to raise money for various works of the parish and the municipality.

The Picnic Grounds are also recognized as a Local Historic Place in order to highlight the importance of the colonization work of Mgr. Marcel-François Richard (1847-1915), founder of Rogersville and Acadieville. It was with the funds raised at the first picnic and bazaar that Mgr. Richard began construction of the Rogersville church. Thanks to the numerous picnics and bazaars and the work of the Société de Colonisation, Mgr. Richard contributed greatly to the development of new parishes and colonies in the surrounding regions. In addition to being a priest, an ardent nationalist and a promoter of education, Mgr. Marcel-François Richard rightly earned the title “apôtre de la colonisation” [apostle of colonization].

The Picnic Grounds are further recognized for being part of a complex of religious and patriotic institutions that have been located on the same lot since the latter part of the nineteenth century. With the Assumption Monument, the Saint-François-de-Sales Church and the presbytery nearby, the first picnics and bazaars held on this site were organized by the clergy and played a role in strengthening the patriotic and religious faith of the residents.

Source: Village of Rogersville, Historic Places file, "Terrain du Pique-nique"

The character-defining elements associated with the Picnic Grounds include:
- green space;
- location on the large property where the church, the presbytery, the Assumption Monument and other facilities are situated;
- location in the centre of the village near the presbytery;
- ongoing use of the land for picnics and bazaars since 1888.