Sandwich Post Office

3201, Sandwich Street, City of Windsor, Ontario, N9C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/12/19

Completed in 1907, the post office combines Romanesque and Classical Revival style elements.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand
Sandwich Post Office, 2000
This early postcard shows a streetcar en route to Amherstburg as it nears Sandwich Post Office.; City of Windsor files
Sandwich Post Office postcard, circa 1910

Description of Historic Place

Sandwich Post Office is an early 20th century, two-and-a-half-storey, red brick building with stone trim, displaying both Romanesque and Classical Revival style elements. A community landmark, it is situated in the commercial core of the historic Sandwich area of west Windsor, in close proximity to other designated buildings.

It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Windsor Bylaw 9621, 1988.

Heritage Value

A community landmark, the post office is prominently sited at the corner of Mill and Sandwich Streets in the commercial core of the historic Sandwich community. In close proximity to other designated properties, its striking design and rich textures contribute positively to the heritage character of the neighbourhood.

Sandwich Post Office was the first permanent post office in the historic former Town of Sandwich and is a rare example of a transitional period in government architecture in Canada. It was originally known as the “Federal Building,” with the post office on the main floor, offices for Inland Revenue and Customs on the second floor and living quarters in the attic for the caretaker and his family. Since opening in 1907, it has continued to provide postal services to the community.

Sandwich Post Office is quite rare within the context of government architecture in Canada. Designed by David Ewart, Chief Architect for the Department of Public Works, it incorporates both Romanesque Revival and Classical Revival elements. The more classically oriented Ewart was modifying the work of his predecessor, Thomas Fuller who was Chief Architect from 1881 to 1896. The 1905-post office represents a pivotal stage in this evolution towards the typical post office of the 1910-1915 boom period when Ewart's influence was firmly established. Romanesque details include the round-arched openings and semi-circular transoms over the main doors on the façade, while the dentil trimmed cornice and stone string course are derived from the Classical style. The fountain in front of the building is a 1980's replica of the cast iron fountain donated by prominent Sandwich resident, William P. Leech, in 1909.

Sources: City of Windsor By-law 9621, 1988; Building Analysis Form, August 14, 1978; and City of Windsor Heritage Planner's files.

Character defining elements that express the heritage value include its:
- combination of Romanesque and Classical Revival style elements
- symmetrical two-and-a-half-storey design
- red brick construction with stone trim and foundation
- mansard roof with gabled dormers
- dentil trimmed cornice
- central window on the main floor flanked by two round-arched doors with semi-circular transoms and keystones
- stone string course (belt course)
- cut stone text at the roof line of the front dormer window, which reads “1905 E.R.”
- the provision of two entrances for separate access to the ground floor (post office) and to a stairway leading to the second and attic floors (formerly the customs office and caretaker's quarters)
- fountain in front
- prominent siting at the corner of Mill and Sandwich Streets in the commercial heart of the former Town of Sandwich
- close proximity to other important heritage properties, including the Robinet Winery Building (circa 1895) directly across the street, Duff-Baby House (1798), Mason-Girardot House (circa 1879), and Mackenzie Hall (1855).

Post Office

David Ewart