Phyllisa Mundell House

2133 Highway 3; Willow Grove, Barrington, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/03/28

Rear elevation, Phyllisa Mundell House, Barrington, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008
Rear Elevation
Side elevation, Phyllisa Mundell House, Barrington, NS, 2007.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2007
Side Elevation
Front and side elevations, Phyllisa Mundell House, Barrington, NS, 2008.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2008

Willow Grove

Description of Historic Place

Set back slightly from Highway 3 in Barrington, Nova Scotia, this Italianate style home is clad in natural cedar shingles with painted white trim and wine coloured shutters and front door. Facing the ocean, the distinctive ‘widow's walk’ reflects the home’s long history. Both the house and property are included in the municipal heritage designation of March 28, 2005.

Heritage Value

The Phyllisa Mundell House, also known as Willow Grove, was constructed for prominent sea captain and shipbuilder Capt. Warren S. Doane, whose shipyard was located to the rear of the house. The age of the house is somewhat unclear, however local tradition states the house was built in 1872 by the same men Doane employed in his yard. At least fifty-seven ships were built here; the first, “Sebim” in 1849, making Willow Grove a centre of economic and industrial activity for several decades. This two-and-one half storey simple Italianate style home is located at the end of a long driveway that at one time was lined with mature willow trees, hence the name. It has changed little since its construction and its ‘widow’s walk’ located atop the hipped roof is a clear reminder of the home’s marine history which, combined with its simple architecture, gives this house its heritage value.

Source: Municipality of the District of Barrington, Heritage Designation files, Phyllisa Mundel House file.

Character-defining elements of the Phyllisa Mundell House include:

- set back a considerable distance from main road;
- two-storey;
- wood shingle cladding;
- wooden six-over-six windows;
- stone foundation;
- front portico with hipped roof supported by posts;
- truncated hipped roof;
- symmetrical 3-bay facade;
- tall end chimney and shorter central chimney;
- ‘widows walk’ on roof;
- location close to original Doane shipyard;
- field stone wall running along both sides of lot;
- all original and historic interior elements including: doors, hardware, and carved lintels over doors.

Cape Sable Historical Society P.O. Box 67 Barrington NS B0W 1S0 barmuseumcomplex@eastlink.ca