William J. Loggie Residence

31 Manse Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

View of the front and side elevations, 2005.; City of Miramichi
Outbuildings, rear elevation, 2005.; Heidi Watling
William J. Loggie Residence, Manse Street, righthand side, at edge of the field. Image taken circa early 1900's.; Lewis P. Dickson

1899/01/01

Description of Historic Place

William J. Loggie Residence is a two-storey Foursquare house with a hipped roof and an attached coach house located on Manse Street in the former Village of Loggieville, in the City of Miramichi.

Heritage Value

William J. Loggie Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture as a representation of the economic era in which it was built.

William J. Loggie Residence is recognized for its association with a housing construction boom in the late 1890's. The proliferation of the Foursquare architectural style in communities across the province was a representation of a period of economic growth. The efficiency of the square massing of this style on smaller lots helped to create some of the first urban subdivisions in such small company villages as Loggieville. Resident owner William J. Loggie was 'boss' at the A & R Loggie General Store in Loggieville. The Foursquare residence was constructed in 1899 for Mr. Loggie and remained his place of residence. An interesting element to the home is the access to the coach house from within the home, characteristic of the era.

Source: City of Miramichi Heritage Office - Beaverbrook House - Historic Places File #05-64

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Foursquare architecture of William J. Loggie Residence include:
- square two-storey form and massing;
- hipped roof;