Barrington Municipal Library

3533 Highway 3, Barrington Passage, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/09/16

North elevation, Barrington Municipal Library, Barrington Passage, NS, 2007.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2007
North Elevation
Front and side facades, Barrington Municipal Library, Barrington Passage, NS, ca. 1910. At this time, the building was known as the Union Bank of Halifax.; Courtesy of the Cape Sable Historical Society, Barrington Nova Scotia
Historic Photo
Front elevation of Barrington Municipal Library, Barrington Passage, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia 2007

Union Bank of Halifax

Description of Historic Place

The Barrington Municipal Library is located in the main commercial district of Barrington Passage, Nova Scotia. This Queen Anne Revival style building consists of a masonry first storey featuring round headed windows and a wooden second storey with dormer windows, making it unique within the community. The municipal designation, which includes the land and building, was passed August 27, 1986.

Heritage Value

The Barrington Municipal Library and property is valued for its unique architectural design; association with the first blacksmith shop in the area; and for its associations with the economic history of the area.

Construction of this building was completed in 1909. It was built as the Union Bank of Halifax, which was absorbed the following year by the Royal Bank of Canada. The size and scale of the building can be seen as a direct reflection of the economic prosperity experienced by Barrington Passage during the early years of the twentieth century. Its striking Queen Anne Revival style and brick building material immediately communicate that the building was constructed to demonstrate wealth and security; it is one-of-a-kind in the municipality.

The building served the community as the Royal Bank of Canada until 1981 when a new bank building was constructed on the adjacent property. It then served as the municipal library until 2006 when a larger, new library was opened. Presently the building functions as the Shelburne County Learning Centre.

Source: Municipality of the District of Barrington, Municipal Heritage files, Barrington Municipal Library file.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Barrington Municipal Library relate to its Queen Anne Revival style and include:

- original two-storey form and massing;
- brick construction of first storey;
- wood frame second storey clad in wooden shingles;
- hipped roof;
- large arched windows on main level each with nineteen panes of glass in arch;
- two pedimented dormers on front elevation, each with a large window star burst design in upper pane;
- fixed, fifteen paned, triangular window in roof on front elevation;
- side elevation has three fixed, fifteen paned, triangular windows in roof;
- knees windows with eight-paned starburst design under triangular windows on side elevations;
- porthole window made of sixteen panes of glass on front elevation providing light to the foyer;
- dentils below eves and separating wood and brick levels;
- pediment above front door;
- covered side entrance.

1986/09/16

Special or Training School

Bank or Stock Exchange
Library

Location of Supporting Documentation

Cape Sable Historical Society P.O. Box 67, Barrington NS B0W 1E0 Municiplaity of Barrington P.O. Box 100 Barrington NS B0W 1E0