Henderson House

40 Henderson Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/11/24

Former home of W. B. Snowball, later Rev. Henderson's Residence, corner lot on Henderson Street, front elevation, 2005.; City of Miramichi
Henderson House

Henderson House
W. B. Snowball Residence
Résidence W. B. Snowball

Description of Historic Place

Henderson House is a one-and-a-half storey Picturesque style home located on a corner lot on Henderson Street in the City of Miramichi.

Heritage Value

Henderson House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants, W. B. Snowball and Rev. Duncan Henderson.

Henderson House was built on what was known as the 'Lime Kiln Lot' in the former town of Chatham, now the City of Miramichi. The residence is a good example of Picturesque residential architecture. The house was built by George Cassady for town builder Peter Loggie in circa 1876. It exhibits many key elements of the Picturesque style including a tall and narrow massing, a steeply pitched gable roof and decorative bargeboard trim. It is located on a corner lot and maintains Victorian gardens that add to the overall value of the site.

W.B. Snowball married in 1889 and received the home from his father Jabez. He resided here until he acquired 'Sunnyside' in 1899. He is associated with community and corporate growth in Chatham, the introduction of telephone service, electric lights, the lumber trade and the steam navigation business. W.B. Snowball was Chatham's mayor, MLA and president of J.B. Snowball & Co. Ltd.

The home is also valued for its association with later long-time resident Rev. Duncan Henderson. The pastor preached from St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, situated adjacent to his home. Forced into retirement for medical reasons, he was known to return to the pulpit on occasion, despite his blindness.

Source: City of Miramichi Heritage Office - Beaverbrook House - Historic Places File #05-56

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Picturesque architecture of Henderson House include:
- tall and narrow one-and-a-half storey massing;
- steeply pitched gable roof;