The Keeper's House

14253, Yonge Street, Town of Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

The Aurora Cemetery, The Keeper's House; Town of Aurora
The Keeper's House

Description of Historic Place

The Keeper's House at the Aurora Cemetery is a picturesque Second Empire cottage, located to the north of the cemetery on the east side of Yonge Street.

Set at the cemetery entrance, the Keeper's House has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-Law # 2892-87.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Keeper's House is as the only example of the picturesque Second Empire style in Aurora.

The building has historical significance in its connection to the Aurora Cemetery, which was formed under the direction of Charles Doan, one of Aurora's most prominent citizens, in 1869. The Aurora Cemetery was developed to accommodate the needs of the growing village, and the decision to build a stylish caretaker's house reflected the community's desire to present a stylish image to those entering Aurora from its southern approach along Yonge Street. Charles Doan went on to become the Aurora Cemetery Company's first president, and was buried there after his death in 1895.

Built by Henry Harris in 1879, a local carpenter and jack of all trades, the Keeper's House is a very rare and well-preserved example of a picturesque Second Empire cottage in Aurora. Its most striking feature is the bell-cast Mansard roof, which has an unusual wishbone-shaped wall dormer centred in the front facade.

Source: Heritage Designation Report The Keeper's House, Clerk's Office, Town of Aurora

Character defining elements that describe the heritage value of the Keeper's House include its:
- picturesque Second Empire style, especially the bell-cast Mansard roof with central wishbone wall dormer, small gable dormers, ornamental brackets and bargeboard trim
- symmetrical and square design with central entrance
- location at the entrance to the Aurora Cemetery on Yonge Street