Connell Farm

47 Nowlanville Road, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Connell Farm, front elevation, 2006.; City of Miramichi
Connell Farm
Mrs. Elizabeth (Montgomery) Gorman, portrait taken circa 1870.; Werstiuk
Connell Farm
Front elevation, Gorman Homestead, later Fertiloam (Connell) Farm, prior to alterations circa 1900.; Werstiuk
Connell Farm

Connell Farm
Fertiloam Farm
Ferme Fertiloam
Frank Dolan Farm
Ferme Frank Dolan

Description of Historic Place

Connell Farm is located in a rural setting on Nowlanville Road in the City of Miramichi. The residence, originally of typical vernacular Picturesque architecture within the farming community prior to the turn of the century, was updated to a single-storey Bungalow residence shortly after the turn of the 20th century.

Heritage Value

Connell Farm is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with some of the people that lived in this homestead.

Connell Farm is recognized for its architecture. This homestead is situated within a farming district settled by Irish immigrants during the mid-1800's and the farm house was constructed by Thomas Gorman circa 1860. The original house is typical of the vernacular Picturesque style within the farming community prior to the turn of the century. During residency of the Dolan family, some alterations were made to the home post-1900 with the addition of a front gable dormer, open veranda and rear ell extension, turning the original Picturesque vernacular residence into a good example of Bungalow architecture.

Connell Farm is also recognized for its association with some of its former residents. During the late 1870's, Mrs. Thomas Gorman, widow, operated a County Poor House from this residence. She was midwife to local families and continued to operate the farm. She personifies the strength and role that many women found themselves in as widows in rural area New Brunswick.

Connell Farm is also recognized for its association with former residents Frank and Ellen Dolan and their descendants. Frank Dolan was a strong advocate for the agricultural community and his farm was recognized by the New Brunswick Department of Agriculture as a "model farm" raising livestock and crops. He was a founder of Nelson Agricultural Society and Northumberland Co-Op Creamery, a director of Miramichi Agricultural Exhibition and Beaubear Credit Union and served as president of the New Brunswick Farmers' and Dairymen's Association. Ellen Dolan taught school in the community and retired at the age of seventy-eight. She also contributed articles from a woman's perspective relating to aspects of farm life in the widely circulated United Farmers Guide. Their large family all pursued levels of higher education as harvest bounty from their efforts with their farmland. The residence is home to the family's sixth generation.

Source: City of Miramichi Heritage Office – Beaverbrook House – Historic Places File #06-75

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the original vernacular Picturesque architecture of the Connell Farm include:
- single-storey rectangular massing;
- plank construction secured with wooden pegs;
- back kitchen (pre 1860) constructed prior to the main portion of the building.

The character-defining elements of that describe the Bungalow architecture of the Connell Farm include:
- central front gable dormer;
- lateral gable roof with an extention over the open front veranda.