John McMillan Residence

206 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This image shows the main entrance, 2005.; City of Saint John
John McMillan Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of one of the windows, 2005.; City of Saint John
John McMillan Residence - Window

Description of Historic Place

The John McMillan Residence is a two-and-a-half storey stone Second Empire building with a mansard roof and hipped gable dormers. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The John McMillan Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with John McMillan.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain Street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th century or early 20th century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. John McMillan had this residence built in 1885 on the historically significant site of the first wood frame structure of Saint John. The John McMillan Residence is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period after the fire in Saint John. It exhibits such traditional features of this style as a mansard roof with dormers, a symmetrical façade and decorative window lintels.

The John McMillan Residence is also recognized for its association with John McMillan. The grandson of the founder of J & A McMillan Publishers Stationers, Printers, & Co., he continued the prominent family business established in 1822, joining the firm in 1866. After the Saint John Fire of 1877, the firm continued its endeavours in publishing, printing, and manufacturing stationary and blank books. John McMillan also made a name for himself as Register of Probates for a time, very active in the Liberal Party and a prominent member of the Union Club. McMillan remained at his Germain Street residence for twenty years until his death in 1905.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Second Empire architecture of the John McMillan Residence include:
- rectangular two-and-a-half storey massing;
- mansard roof with hipped gable dormers and scalloped shingles;
- cornice supported by a series of small, scroll shaped stone brackets;
- symmetrical fenestration of rectangular vertical sliding wood windows with ornate stone lintels and sills;
- stone quoins along both corners of the front façade;
- pediment and entablature supported by fluted, Doric style pilasters with capitals over the central front entrance;
- segmented arch transom window over double entry doors;
- sandstone steps descending from entrance;