1060 Burdett Avenue

1060 Burdett Avenue, Victoria, British Columbia, V8V, Canada

Exterior view of 1060 Burdett Avenue; City of Victoria, 2007
Oblique view from southeast

Description of Historic Place

1060 Burdett Avenue is a wood frame two-storey Edwardian villa located in the Cathedral Hill area of Victoria's Fairfield neighourhood.

Heritage Value

The historic place, built in 1910, is valued for its architecture, the history of its first owner, and what its construction says about middle class values in the early years of the twentieth century.

1060 Burdett Avenue is valued as an example of a small-scale Edwardian villa with modest ornamentation and detailing. It has a strong street presence along with its twin neighbour to the west, 1054 Burdett Avenue, built at the same time. The house is typical of the type of homes built by the emerging middle class in Fairfield during the early twentieth century and is an important component of the urban streetscape.

There is historical value in the association with the original owner of the building, Elijah Howe Anderson, as he is representative of settlers during the city's Gold Rush era. Anderson came to Victoria in 1862, the year the City was incorporated, and went on to the Cariboo in search of riches during the gold rush. He died at age 87, and was fond of walking in the Cook Street neighbourhood. His long-time residence in the neighbourhood represents a link to the colonial past and the pioneer spirit of many early citizens of Victoria.

In building two homes on one parcel of land, Anderson sought to take advantage of the rising market. Victoria had its largest population increase and land value escalation from 1908 until 1913 when the world lumber market collapsed.

Source: City of Victoria Planning Department

The heritage character of 1060 Burdett Avenue is defined by the following elements:
- characteristics of the Edwardian villa style, including bell-cast pyramidal roof, dentilled soffit, front porch, multiple square columns, square bay window, brackets under eaves, and double-bevel siding
- relationship with its twin at 1054 Burdett Avenue to the west
- leaded piano window on west face