John H. Harding Residence

242-244 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Germain Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
John H. Harding Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the roman arched dormers and cornice, 2005.; City of Saint John
John H. Harding Residence - Dormers and cornice
This image provides a view of the northern Germain Street segmented arched entrance, 2005.; City of Saint John
John H. Harding Residence - North Entrance

1879/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The John H. Harding Residence is a large, three-storey brick Second Empire building with a mansard roof and brick pilasters separating the bays. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The John H. Harding Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with John H. Harding and his family.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th century and early 20th century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. Long established as one of the wealthier areas in the city, Germain Street is known for its many fine residences and stately architecture. Built in 1879 for John H. Harding, this large residential complex is a good example of Second Empire multi-family residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John after the fire. It exhibits such Second Empire elements as a mansard roof with dormers, a symmetrical front façade and ornate window and door treatments.

The John H. Harding Residence is also recognized for its association with the Harding family. Son of Loyalist, city councillor and mayor, Thomas Harding, John H. Harding was born into a well-established Saint John family. His son, James, moved into this same complex. Over the years, John would establish several successful lumber mills and a general store. He eventually established himself as a successful ship builder, and was responsible for the construction of several sea-faring vessels. By 1870, he was appointed as Agent for Marine and Fisheries. He occupied this office for twenty-four years until his retirement in 1894, after which his son, Frederick J. Harding succeeded him. John remained at his Germain Street residence until his death in 1901. Harding's son, James inherited the building. The residence remained in the Harding family until 1922.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Second Empire architecture of the John H. Harding Residence include:
- rectangular three-storey massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- mansard roof with Roman arch dormers;
- overall symmetry of the front and side façades;
- cornice ornamented by brick corbel bands and decorative cross shaped brickwork;
- segmented arched openings with rectangular vertical sliding, wooden windows and sandstone sills below;
- brick segmented arches over windows with pronounced keystone;
- checkered brickwork between first and second storey windows;
- four bands of decorative brickwork along the Germain Street and Queen Street façades;
- brick pilasters separating the bays;
- brick segmented arches with pronounced keystones above the two entrances;
- north and south entrances consisting of a segmented arched, two paned transom window over decorative pair of three paneled, wood and glass doors.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act