Hugh Bustin Residence

18 Horsfield Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the main entrance to the building, 2005.; City of Saint John
Hugh Bustin Residence - Entrance

McAlpine Residence
Résidence McAlpine

Description of Historic Place

The Hugh Bustin Residence is a two-storey, wood, Italianate building with a brick front façade and an off-centred main entrance. It is located on Horsfield Street in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Hugh Bustin Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Hugh Bustin Residence is one of a collection of Italianate buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. Built circa 1878 for Hugh Bustin, this residence is an example of residential Italianate architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. Hugh Bustin was a 57 year old house builder at this time, so it can be safely assumed that he built this home.

The Hugh Bustin Residence is also recognized for its association with the Bustin family. Hugh Bustin was a prominent home builder in Saint John, a profession which had increased importance to the city after the fire in 1877. This is also the childhood home of Charles L. Bustin. Charles was a cabinet maker who, along with Sam Withers, opened a furniture store on Germain Street in 1905. Shortly thereafter, Charles became the sole proprietor. Bustin's Fine Furniture celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2005 and is operated by the great great grandchildren of Hugh Bustin.

The Hugh Bustin Residence is also recognized for its association with the McAlpine family. For the first 10 years, this residence was a single-family home but, by 1888, Charles D. McAlpine had moved into this home with Mr. Bustin and later purchased it. In 1861, Charles McAlpine's father, David McAlpine, started an annual trade directory for the residents and businesses of Saint John. The McAlpine's became the most popular trade directory publishers in Atlantic Canada and published city and county trade directories throughout Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland. Charles eventually became president of the McAlpine Publishing Company. About 1902, the year of his father's death, he moved to Toronto and became president of the Trade Publishing Company there. Three years later he sold this home to his brother Hezekiah, who became president of McAlpine Publishing Company in 1909. Hezekiah McAlpine remained in this home until he sold it in 1918.

The Hugh Bustin Residence is also recognized for its association with the late Dominick Eden. Known as the "Mayor of Horsfield Street", Eden obtained four buildings on Horsfield Street, including this one, and restored them to their original elements, all before his death at the young age of 42 in 2005. This work is recognized as one of the greatest transformations of any street by any individual in the city.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe Italianate architecture of the Hugh Bustin Residence include:
- two-storey rectangular massing with raised basement;
- wood construction with brick front façade;