Robert Murray Residence

19 Harding Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the cornice with brackets, 2005.; City of Saint John
Robert Murray Residence - Cornice

Isaac Murray Residence
Résidence Isaac Murray

Description of Historic Place

The Robert Murray Residence is a two-storey, wood, Italianate home with high brick basement walls and an off-centre entrance. It is located on Harding Street in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Robert Murray Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Built circa 1878, the Robert Murray Residence is one of a collection of residential Italianate buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. This residence is an example of Italianate residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. This style is evident in such details as the wide cornice with paired brackets, the rectangular massing and the classical features of the off-centre entrance.

The Robert Murray Residence is also recognized through its association with the Murray family. Harding Street consisted of many residents that were connected to the port of Saint John and the sea. This residence was built for Robert Murray, who shared this home with his brother Isaac. Robert was a well known veteran master of local yachts who followed the sea for many years. He commanded the yacht "Dream", owned by Senator W. H. Thorne, and the Scionda, owned by Robert Thompson. He had a well established record of heroism. In 1872, while a member of a life saving station, he received a diploma and a medal from the French Government for the part he played in the rescue of the crew of the French bark, "Reward", which went ashore on the shoals near the entrance of the harbour. He was also presented with a parchment by the Common Council of the City of Saint John for the part he played in the rescue of the crew of the American schooner, "Hazel Bell", which went ashore during a severe gale in 1899. He also played a part in the failed rescue attempt of Fred Mundee and Fred Young in Courtenay Bay.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Italianate architecture of the Robert Murray Residence include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- placement and proportions of rectangular, vertical sliding, wooden windows;