Edgeley United Church

South Qu'Appelle RM 157, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front view of Edgeley United Church, 2007.; J. Kasperski, 2007.
Exterior

Edgeley Methodist Church

Description of Historic Place

Edgeley United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies two urban lots on Main Street in the Hamlet of Edgeley. The property features a one and a half storey wood-frame stucco-clad church built in 1883, moved to its current location in 1924.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Edgeley United Church lies in its status as one of the oldest Protestant churches in Saskatchewan. Early settlers in the area donated land, money, and volunteer labour to build a place of worship in 1883. Originally located outside of Edgeley near the cemetery, the building was moved on to its current location on Main Street in 1924 to make it more accessible. As the oldest building in Edgeley, the Edgeley United Church, with its original form and wood-frame construction, is a landmark in the community.

Rural Municipality of South Qu’Appelle No. 157 Bylaw No.5/83.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Edgeley United Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements relating to the building’s age, integrity and use as a place of worship, such as the sign above the front door, the form and massing, and the original materials of the building.