Treble-Large House

719, Victoria Avenue, City of Windsor, Ontario, N9A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/05/19

This circa 1895 house is an outstanding example of Queen Anne Revival style architecture.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 2000
Treble-Large House facade, 2000

Description of Historic Place

Constructed circa 1895, the two-and-a-half storey, red-brick Treble-Large House is an outstanding example of Queen Anne Revival style architecture. Located on Victoria Avenue in central Windsor, it is illustrative of the grand houses built on this once-fashionable street between 1890 to 1929.

The City of Windsor By-law 6961, 1981, recognizes the property for its heritage value.

Heritage Value

Located along what is known as the “Victoria Avenue corridor,” the Treble-Large House and its manicured Victorian gardens contribute to a heritage streetscape of exceptionally fine heritage homes of distinctive and diverse designs.

Constructed circa 1895, the Treble-Large House is illustrative of the fine homes built along Victoria Avenue from 1890 until the stock market crash of 1929 for some of the city's most influential and prominent families. Developer James Dougall's goal was to create a gracious residential street and he imposed stiff restrictions on buyers of the original lots.

The building is named for Elizabeth Treble, who purchased the house shortly after its construction, and for her daughter Mabel Large, who acquired it in 1954. The widow of William Treble, a prominent city councillor in the 1880s, Elizabeth and her descendants owned the property for almost 100 years.

The asymmetrical, picturesque Treble-Large House is one of Windsor's most beautiful and well-preserved Queen Anne Revival style homes. Two decorative semi-circular towers, with conical roofs and finials, and a highly ornamental gabled porch entrance dominate the building's façade. Other distinguishing elements include the six curved glass windows in the north tower, two decorative chimneys, detailed wood ornamentation on the balustrade of the second-storey front balcony and a bay dormer on the gabled roof. Manicured Victorian gardens enhance the building's aesthetics.

Sources: The City of Windsor By-law 6961, 1981, and the City of Windsor Heritage Planner's files.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements of the Treble-Large House that express the heritage value of this fine Queen Anne Revival style residence include its:
- asymmetrical, two-and-a-half storey, picturesque design
- red brick construction with rusticated stone trim
- two semi-circular ells (towers) with a shallow conical roof on the north ell and a steep conical roof on the south ell, both topped by decorative finials
- ornate chimneys on the northeast corner and at rear centre
- six curved glass windows in the north tower
- highly ornamental wooden gabled porch entrance
- wood ornamentation on the balustrade of the second-storey front balcony
- bay dormer on the upper storey
- manicured Victorian gardens
- setting along the Victoria Avenue corridor of central Windsor, an area marked by exceptionally fine heritage homes of diverse designs dating from 1890 to 1929
- outstanding design, quality materials and workmanship
- close proximity to other municipally designated residences on Victoria Avenue, thereby contributing to a pleasing heritage streetscape

James Dougall

Office of Heritage Planner, City of Windsor