Lindsay & Hegan Residence

267 Charlotte Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph provides a contextual view of the building on Charlotte Street. This residence is the second unit from the right. 2005.; City of Saint John
Lindsay & Hegan Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the main entrance, 2005.; City of Saint John
Lindsay & Hegan Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of a segmented arched window opening below a brick hood mould ending in corbel stops, 2005.; City of Saint John
Lindsay & Hegan Residence - Window

1879/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lindsay & Hegan Residence is one of four adjacent three-storey brick buildings of similar Italianate architecture, with segmented arch window openings and decorative stonework at the cornice. It is located on Charlotte Street, within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Lindsay & Hegan Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its past owners and occupants.

The Lindsay & Hegan Residence is one of a collection of residential Italianate buildings that were built after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by fire in 1877. Built in 1879 for Henry Maxwell, the Linsday & Hegan Residence is a good example of Italianate residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint. This style is evident in details such as the decorative cornice, the arched window openings and the rectangular massing. The use of brick and the quality of the workmanship in this residence represent the will for the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire.

The Lindsay & Hegan Residence is also recognized for its association with the past owners and occupants that have been associated with this residence. Henry Maxwell had this home constructed in 1879, in addition to the three adjacent dwellings. Maxwell established his own lumber business in 1850. Once his son, Charles H. Maxwell, joined him in the business in 1869, the firm name officially became “Henry Maxwell & Son”. By 1887, Henry had become one of the oldest established lumber dealers of the City.

While residing in the adjacent building located at 265 Charlotte Street, Maxwell rented out this residence to some very significant individuals for brief periods. The first resident was Matthew Lindsay. Although he initially established himself as a grocer in the 1850’s, he gradually altered the focus of his business to trading in teas. Under the firm name, Lindsay & Co., Matthew employed himself as a tea broker for several years on Prince William Street. He remained at this Charlotte Street residence until his death in 1887.

The family of John Hegan came to this home shortly after Lindsay’s occupancy. In 1828, Hegan entered into a business partnership with his brother-in-law, William Parks to establish a grocery, dry goods and shipping firm known as “Parks & Hegan”. This partnership dissolved in 1846, after which John’s brother, James Hegan joined him to establish a new company by the name of “J. & J. Hegan”. They successfully continued to carry on the business until the Great Saint John Fire, from which they suffered heavy losses. He spent his last years at this residence until his death in 1890.

John Hegan’s son, James Hegan, was a well established civil engineer who remained at this residence until he moved to Roxbury, Massachusetts with his wife in the 1890’s.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Italianate architecture of the Lindsay & Hegan Residence include:
- rectangular three-storey massing with an elevated basement that follows the slope of Charlotte Street;
- exterior brick walls;
- decorative stonework at the cornice;
- segmented arched window openings with sandstone sills;
- brick hood moulds with corbel stops over rectangular windows;
- two paned segmented arched transom window above the entrance with highly ornate surrounds consisting of a medallion and delicate floral designs;
- paired wooden doors with glass panels;
- sandstone plinth band;