McAvenney's Dentist Office

169-173 Charlotte Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Empire Groceries
Épicerie Empire
Pittson Rooming House
Maison de chambres Pittson

Description of Historic Place

McAvenney's Dentist Office is a brick three-storey Italianate commercial building located on the southwest corner lot of Charlotte Street and Horsfield Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

McAvenney's Dentist Office is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

McAvenney’s Dentist Office is one of a collection of Italianate commercial buildings that were built after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. Built between 1877 and 1881, McAvenney’s Dentist Office is an example of Italianate architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. This style is evident in the elaborate cornice, the rectangular massing and the street-level storefront design. Originally two storeys, the third storey with dormers was added a few years later. The use of brick and the quality of the workmanship in this residence represent the will for the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire.

McAvenney’s Dentist Office is also recognized for some of the former occupants that conducted their business here. The building was originally Dr. Andrew McAvenney's Dentist Office. When he retired from his practise, he worked in connection with the registration of dentists in the province of New Brunswick and was the first president of the New Brunswick Dental Society. Aside from his contributions to dentistry, he spent much time and finances in the prevention of tuberculosis and assisted the local society in every way. Dr. McAvenney lived in this building until about 1920.

During the 1920's and 1930's, McAvenney’s Dentist Office was used solely as a boarding house. During WWII Empire Groceries occupied the ground floor. In the late 1960's it was converted into Diamond Grill Restaurant and it has been the home of Julius Pizza for over a decade. The upper floors were known for many years as the Pittson Rooming House with George Pittson as the proprietor.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Italianate architecture of McAvenney’s Dentist Office include:
- proportioned width and height for the building;
- brick exterior walls;
- proportioned placement of rectangular vertical sliding wood windows;
- elaborate corbel bands under the cornice;
- brick quoins along the end of the walls of the building;
- segmented arch sandstone lintels;
- storefront featuring a corner entrance, wooden cornice and fascia, brick bulkheads and storefront windows;
- the third storey, added later, with pediment dormers.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)