Old Bank of Montreal

707 Lalonde Street, Whitewood, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/10

View of front of Old Bank of Montreal featuring the symetrical brick façade, 2007.; J. Kasperski, 2007.
Exterior

Petals and Presents

Description of Historic Place

The Old Bank of Montreal building is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies one urban lot on Lalonde Street in Whitewood. The property features a two-storey brick building constructed in 1914.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Old Bank of Montreal building lies in its association with the commercial and retail development of Whitewood. The building was constructed in 1914 to house the Merchant’s Bank, which had outgrown its previous building. The Bank of Montreal bought out the Merchant’s Bank in 1922 and this building continued to serve as a bank until the 1970s. The building was subsequently adapted for retail use. Located on the main commercial street in Whitewood, the property continues to be an important part of the retail economy.

The Old Bank of Montreal building is also valued for its architecture. Banks used architecture to project an image of stability and permanence, important to marketing new branches. The sturdy brick construction shows a Georgian Revival influence, evident in the cornice with dentils and the symmetry of the building. The buildings' setback from the street complements its architecture while heightening its prominence. Today the building stands as a local landmark and contributes to the historic character of Whitewood’s commercial district.

Town of Whitewood Bylaw No. 01/06.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Old Bank of Montreal building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the building's use as a bank and retail space, such as the window openings, signage on the front window and on the front of the building, metal drop box, flag poles, the metal built-in safe in the basement, and building’s setback from the street and the adjacent buildings;
-those architectural features which reflect the building’s Georgian Revival architecture, including its symmetrical form and massing, cornice with dentils and brackets, corner pilasters, brick construction and the brick detailing around the windows and doors.

2006/01/10

Bank or Stock Exchange

Location of Supporting Documentation

Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: MHP 2290