Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway National Historic Site of Canada

Central Okanagan I, British Columbia, V0H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/06/20

Detail view of a trestle bridge at the Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway National Historic Site of Canada, 2004.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, HRS 1131, 2004.
Detail view
General view of a trestle bridge at the Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway National Historic Site of Canada, 2004.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, HRS 1131, 2004.
General view
General view of the landscape at the Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway National Historic Site of Canada, 2004.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, HRS 1131, 2004.

Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway
Tronçon du Canyon Myra du Chemin de Fer Kettle Valley
Trans Canada Trail
Sentier transcanadien
McCulloch's Wonder, CPR Kettle Valley Division

Description of Historic Place

The Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway National Historic Site of Canada is a 9.6 km section of railway roadbed which traverses extremely mountainous terrain by means of a series of high, steel and wooden trestles and tunnels.

Heritage Value

The Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway was designated a national historic site of Canada because the location, layout and construction of the Kettle Valley Railway through the Myra Canyon constitutes an outstanding engineering achievement which employed conventional technologies in highly imaginative and ingenious application in routing and constructing a railway in mountainous terrain.
The heritage value of this site resides in its illustration of a remarkable engineering feat. This section of track was in rail use from its completion in 1914 until it was closed to train traffic in 1978. It was subsequently developed for pedestrian use as part of the Trans Canada trail. In 2003 it was seriously damaged by fire.
Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes 2002; Myra Canyon Section of the Kettle Valley Railway National Historic Site of Canada , Assessment of Surviving Values, October 2003.

Key features contributing to the heritage character of this site include:
- the roadbed in its location, length, and materials;
- surviving wooden trestles (# 1, 12, 16, 17) in their wooden construction, large scale, location, configuration, alignment, variety and integrity of design,
and two steel trestles in their location, form and materials, large scale, location, configuration, alignment, variety and integrity of design;
- two tunnels in their length and unlined nature with a 1940s concrete portal;
- the surrounding landscape in its setting and viewscapes;