Argyle House

1729 Water St., Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/02/12

Argyle House (today Saddler's Cafe), front elevation, Historic Water Street Business District, 2005.; City of Miramichi
Argyle House

Niddrie & Wilson
Niddrie et Wilson
Argyle House
Wm. H. Niddrie
Wm. H. Niddrie
H. D. C. Carman
H. D. C. Carman

Description of Historic Place

Argyle House is a wooden two-and-a-half storey building located on Water Street in the Historic Water Street Business District in Miramichi East, the former Town of Chatham. This commercial storefront is a vernacular interpretation of Classic Revival style.

Heritage Value

Argyle House is designated a Local Historic Place for the architecture and for its association with some of its former tenants.

Argyle House is recognized for its architecture. This two-and-a-half storey building is a good example of vernacular interpretation of Classic Revival style. It was probably constructed circa 1843 by merchant and consular agent Henry C.D. Carman. Today, the building functions as a quaint cafe and architecturally represents a significant era within the merchant district here.

Argyle House is also recognized for its association with R. B. Bennett and Max Aitken (later Lord Beaverbrook) who both articled in rooms upstairs here in the 1890's under practicing lawyer Lemuel Tweedie. Tweedie would become Premier and Lt. Governor to New Brunswick. Subsequent merchant owners included Alexander Loudon, whose storefront operated under the name 'Argyle House' and was Lemuel Tweedie's father-in-law. In 1894, a bowling alley and billiards room were located in the rear of the building.

Source: City of Miramichi Heritage Office, Beaverbrook House, Site File #06-80

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the vernacular Classic Revival architecture of Argyle House include:
- rectangular plan;
- two-and-a-half storey height;
- gable roof;
- wide eaves with returns;
- symmetrical fenestration of rectangular windows with entablatures;
- clapboard siding with corner boards;
- street-level storefront with panelled bulkheads below storefront windows, cornice and recessed entrance with transom.

The character-defining elements relating to the location of Argyle House include:
- proximity to the sidewalk;
- common alley located on eastern side of building connecting the sidewalk pedestrian traffic to the waterfront area located in the rear of the building.

Politics and Political Processes
Security and Law