Government of Canada Building / Post Office

120 Main Street, Guysborough, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/12/12

Corner view of the Guysborough Government of Canada building, 1995.; Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada / Public Works and Government Services Canada, 1995.
General View
View of the main entrance to the Government of Canada building in Guysborough, 1995.; Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada / Public Works and Government Services Canada, 1995.
General View

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building / Post Office in Guysborough, is located on a hillside overlooking a lake. It is a prominent, mansard-roofed building with a four-storey corner tower. Inspired by the Romanesque style, the building is faced on all elevations in red brick with strong white stone accents. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building / Post Office in Guysborough is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Government of Canada Building / Post Office in Guysborough is associated with the development of a national postal service and its extension into rural centers. The building is significant in the community as a federal office and post office.

Architectural Value
The Government of Canada Building / Post Office in Guysborough is a very good example of an office block whose design reflects Romanesque Revival origins. The visual richness of the building’s exterior derives from it picturesque massing, materials, colours, and textures, as well as the variety of window sizes and shapes. The massing and materials are unique features and are closely identified with standard departmental planning for this building type.

Environmental Value
The Government of Canada Building / Post Office in Guysborough is compatible with the present character of its streetscape setting in the core area of the small town. Prominently sited on a hillside overlooking the lake, the building is familiar within the community.

Sources: Government of Canada Building, Guysborough, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report (Informal) 95-039; Government of Canada Building, Guysborough, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement, 95-039.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of the Government of Canada Building / Post Office in Guysborough should be respected.

Its Romanesque inspired design and materials, for example:
- the asymmetrical sturdy massing of the two-and-a-half storey mansard roofed building with dormers, projecting four-storey corner tower and one-storey hipped roof or cross-gabled roofed wings on either side;
- the red brick with accents of white stone that are rock-faced, smooth or decoratively carved;
- the copper used for the batten roofing of the tower and for the coping of the mansard roof;
- the window arrangement, grouped singly or paired.

The manner in which the Government of Canada Building / Post Office in Guysborough is compatible with the character of its streetscape setting and is a familiar landmark within the community, as evidenced by:
- its relatively modest scale and its brick and stone materials, which are compatible with other buildings on the street;
- its distinctive design, which reinforces its federal government identity;
- its ongoing use as a post office, which makes it the most prominent building in the town and well-known to residents in the community.

Government
Office or office building