Lorne Terrace

52 CFB Stadacona, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/04/23

Side elevation of Lorne Terrace, CFB Halifax, 1985.; Department of National Defence | Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1985.
Façade
Corner view of Lorne Terrace, CFB Halifax, 1985.; Department of National Defence | Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1985.
General view
Corner view of Lorne Terrace, showing both the main entrance and a side façade, 1945.; Library and Archives Canada, Department of National Defence Collection (HS-0624-25) | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada, Collection du ministère de la Défense nationale (HS-0624-25), 1945.

Lorne Terrace
Ingleholme
Building S-52

1900/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Lorne Terrace occupies a large garden in an attractive residential street that is now within a fenced military base. It is a substantial, wood-shingled house with a high roofline featuring projecting bays, decorative dormer windows, and a corner tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Lorne Terrace is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Lorne Terrace is associated with the residential development of the north-west section of Halifax known as ‘New Town’ under the British military. It was owned by one family until its expropriation by the federal government in 1942. It then served as the base commander’s residence until 1970.

Architectural Value:
Lorne Terrace is closely associated with the Queen Anne Revival Style. Its decorated dormers, steep chimneystacks, corner tower and enclosed walk, all elements of the style create an interesting visual repertoire. The building’s value also resides in its very good quality materials and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
Lorne Terrace is compatible with its residential setting and is familiar landmark to those in the neighbourhood.

Sources:Robert Hunter, Lorne Terrace, Building S-52, Stadacona Site, CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 85-047; Lorne Terrace, Building S-52, Stadacona Site, CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement 85-047.

The following character-defining elements of Lorne Terrace should be respected.

Its Maritime Queen Anne Revival Style design, good quality materials and craftsmanship as evidenced in:
- the rectangular massing;
- the timber frame construction and shingled exterior walls;
- the two-storey bay windows rising above the eaves line to the gables and the rear and front corner bays topped by conical bellcast towers;
- the gable, shed and decorated dormers, chimneystacks, corner tower, and the enclosed octagonal widow’s walk, and;
- the decorative wooden elements, the verandah, and the elaborate iron rails.

The manner in which Lorne Terrace is compatible with the present character of its residential setting and is a familiar landmark to those visiting the neighbourhood as evidenced by:
- the exuberant architectural vocabulary that corresponds with the adjacent structures and residences in the area, and;
- its large scale and presence, which contribute to the streetscape and make it a visual landmark.