Building A-74 (Maple Mess)

51 Maple Leaf Drive, Essa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/04/11

Side view of Building A-74 (Maple Mess) façade, 1992.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1992.
Side view
Rear view of Building A-74 (Maple Mess), showing its brick cladding and multi-paned window treatments in their varying configurations, 1992.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1992.
Rear view
Corner view of Building A-74 (Maple Mess), showing its roof profiles and chimneys and the details of the main entrance, 1992.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1992.

Maple Mess A-74
Mess Maple A-74

1940/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Building A-74 (Maple Mess) is located immediately east of the base airfield at the Canadian Forces Base Borden. It is a single-storey, hipped roof structure with a multiple-winged plan. The walls of the building are clad in oversize brick and the windows are treated in varying configurations. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Building A-74 (Maple Mess) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Building A-74 (Maple Mess) at Canadian Forces Base (C.F.B) Borden is associated with the rapid development of wartime training, personnel assembly and equipment testing in the Second World War. Built as a support facility, it also acted as a major marshalling point for military units and equipment from central and western Canada in preparation for conflict in Europe.

Architectural Value
The Building A-74 (Maple Mess) is a good example of a military structure with a multiple-winged plan and good functional design. Among many plans at C.F.B. Borden, this configuration is unique, since it comprises a central pavilion with two wings projecting at 45-degree angles to a landscaped front forecourt and circular driveway. Good craftsmanship is evidenced in the building’s masonry.

Environmental Value
The Building A-74 (Maple Mess) at CFB Borden reinforces the present character of its military setting and is a familiar building on the base.

Sources: Canadian Forces Base Borden, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report (SCR), 94-088. Maple Mess, Building A-74, Camp Borden, C.F.B. Borden, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 94-088.

The character-defining elements of the Building A-74 (Maple Mess) should be respected.

Its multiple-winged plan, functional design and good craftsmanship, for example:
- its intricate plan consisting of two Y-shaped layouts joined by their tails;
- its symmetrical main and rear elevations;
- its oversize brick cladding and multi-paned window treatments in their varying configurations;
- its roof profiles and chimneys and the details of the main and rear entrances.

The manner in which the Building A-74 (Maple Mess) reinforces the present character of its military setting and is a familiar building on the base, as evidenced by:
- its compatible design, materials and landscaping within a complex, comprised of barracks, sport facilities and airfield structures located immediately east of the base airfield;
- its visibility and familiarity vis-à-vis its pivotal location on the base and its use for food services and administrative support.

Military Support

Unknown