Building 84

17 Wing, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/11/03

Interior view of Building 84, 1996.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1996.
Interior view
Corner view of Building 84, showing the low, horizontal massing, and the flat, projecting porticos, 1996.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1996.
Corner view
Side view of Building 84, showing its flat roof, horizontal bands of windows, and absense of decoration, 1996.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1996.

Building 84
Building 84, Air Navigation School
Bâtiment 84, école de navigation aérienne
Mawdsley Hall
Pavillon Mawdsley

1954/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 84, also known as the Air Navigation School, is located on a large, open, grassed site. It is a long, flat-roofed, z-shaped brick building designed in the Modern style with elements borrowed from the International Style. It features low, horizontal massing, a flat roof, horizontal bands of windows and the absence of decoration. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 84 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 84 is associated with the expansion of the Canadian military forces during the Cold War and the accompanying construction program undertaken during the late 1940s and early 1950s to provide training, administration and high-quality accommodation facilities for this expanded force. It is also associated with the development of Royal Canadian Armed Force (RCAF) Station Winnipeg, which became the largest aircrew training center in the RCAF during the 1950s, operating air observer and navigation schools at the Winnipeg airbase.

Architectural Value
Building 84 is a good example of modern styling, with elements borrowed from the International Style. The composition consists of many elements arranged in a traditional symmetrical plan. It was one of many standard designs commissioned from Canadian architects under the supervision of the Department of National Defence.

Environmental Value
Building 84 reinforces the 1950s character of its military base setting. The building is familiar to those who live and work in the area.

Sources: Building 84, Air Navigation School, CFB Winnipeg, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report, 96-075 INF; Building 84, Air Navigation School, CFB Winnipeg, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Heritage Character Statement, 96-075.

The following character-defining elements of Building 84 should be respected.

Its modern styling, for example:
- the low, horizontal massing, flat roof, horizontal bands of windows, flat, projecting porticos, and absence of decoration.

The manner in which the building reinforces the 1950s character of its military base setting and is a well-known building at the base, as evidenced by:
- its low, horizontal massing and flat roof which complement adjacent buildings of similar design;
- its role as a school which makes it familiar to people who train there.