Holder's Sail-Making Shop

100 Water Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building looking north on Water Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
This photograph shows the front façade of the building, 2005.; City of Saint John
This photograph shows the old shipping/receiving dock in the upper storey, 2005.; City of Saint John

Robert Laskey & Son
Robert Laskey et fils
Robert O'Brien's
Robert O'Brien's

Description of Historic Place

Holder's Sail-Making Shop is a rectangular, two-storey wooden warehouse, built circa 1878. This vernacular interpretation of Classical Revival commercial architecture is located on Water Street in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Holder's Sail-Making Shop was designated a Local Historic Place because it is an expression of the significance of the rebuilding of a Saint John residential district after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. This vernacular Classical Revival commercial building is among a collection of commercial and residential buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by fire in 1877. The Great Saint John Fire was catastrophic and this building serves as a reminder of that fire and the strong will of the residents of Saint John to rebuild the city.

Holder's Sail-Making Shop is also recognized for its association with the sail-making company of George E. Holder. George E. Holder was working as a sail-maker in 1877 when the building in which he was employed burned in the Great Fire. Through the encouragement of his former employer, George started into business for himself. Initially, this firm was making sails for the many merchant ships that were in the Port of Saint John, and at one point this establishment employed 7 or 8 people. Shortly before the First World War, the Holder's moved into this building and they remained in this building until 1998. Holder's is now at another location, but continues in the art of sail-making, their experience in the business spanning nearly 130 years.

Holder's Sail-Making Shop is also recognized for being the only building in the Trinity Royal Preservation Area that associates itself with the sail making industry, having been a sail-making shop for approximately 90 years. The wide layout of the building accommodated this trade because in making a sail, the canvas must be spread out over a large floor.

Holder’s Sail-Making Shop is also recognized for its original use as a block and pump manufacturing establishment. The building was built shortly after the 1877 fire for Robert Laskey and Son and this company remained here until 1892. The company was founded in 1833 by Robert Laskey and in 1880 his son, Joseph, joined him. Robert died in 1884 and Joseph became sole proprietor. Products that were manufactured here included ships' blocks of all descriptions, dead eyes, hearts, bull's eyes, as well as wooden pumps for vessels or wells. Robert O'Brien later carried on a similar business here.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that define this building include: