Ralston School (R2)

Suffield, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/07/25

Side view of Ralston School (R2), 1996.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1952.
Side view
General view of Ralston School (R2), showing the horizontal emphasis of its form, massing and horizontal bands of windows, 1996.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1996.

1950/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Ralston School (R2) sits on a flat, open site within the residential sector of Canadian Forces Base Suffield known as the village of Ralston. It is a one-storey asymmetrical structure with low horizontal massing, a flat roof and horizontal bands of windows in the International Style. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Ralston School (R2) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Ralston School (R2) is associated with the expansion of the Canadian military during the Cold War. It is also associated with the accompanying construction program undertaken during the 1950s to provide permanent, high quality accommodation for this force. It was one of many elementary schools constructed on bases as part of the community and support facilities provided by the department of National Defence to military families.

Architectural Value
Ralston School (R2) is a good example of the International Style as applied to civilian and military school design during the 1950s. It consists of a one-storey plan with multi-classroom structures situated on large open sites.

Environmental Value
The Ralston School (R2) reinforces the residential and recreational character of the setting. It continues to be surrounded by open sports fields and is generally compatible with nearby recreational and residential buildings. The school is well known in the community by virtue of its prominent location and its function as an elementary school.

Source:
Ralston School, Canadian Forces Base Suffield, Suffield, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 96-041.

The character-defining elements of the Ralston School (R2) should be respected.

Its functional structure, form, construction and materials, such as:
- the large symmetrical massing;
- the monumental central portico with simple, unadorned pilasters;
- the horizontal emphasis of its form, massing, and horizontal bands of windows;
- the flat roof and minimal decoration.

The manner in which Ralston School (R2) reinforces the residential and recreational character of the setting as evidenced by:
- its physical location with residential and recreational facilities of similar age, scale and design.

Military Support

Drever Smith architects