Tower

Louisbourg, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/05/28

Side view of the Louisboug Lighttower showing its pedimented windows.; Lighthouses and Lights of Nova Scotia,  R. Erwin, n.d.
Side view
View of the south faces of the Tower at Louisbourg, 1990.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1990.
Side view
General view of the Tower at Louisbourg, 1990.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1990.

Description of Historic Place

The Tower at Louisbourg is situated on a rugged site at the north side of the entrance to Louisbourg Harbour. The octagonal tower is a tapered, reinforced concrete structure built in a classically inspired design. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower at Louisbourg is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower at Louisbourg is strongly associated with the theme of aids to navigation in Canada. The current Tower is the fourth to have been built on this same site, the site of the first lighthouse in Canada. The Tower at Louisbourg contains a plaque marking the construction of the first tower by the French in 1731-1733 and commemorates the defence of Louisbourg. The Tower continues the tradition of serving the active marine community of Louisbourg and acts as a coastal light as well as an indication of the entrance to the Louisbourg Harbour.

Architectural Value
The aesthetic quality of the Tower at Louisbourg is very good. Designed in a classical style, the structure was built to a plan that was used on one other occasion for the Tower at George’s Island in Halifax Harbour. The classical influence in its design is evidenced in the tower’s columnar form, with its defined base, shaft and capital. The Tower also displays very good craftsmanship such as the exaggerated voussoirs scribed in the concrete to simulate rustic masonry.

Environmental Value
The Tower at Louisbourg, as the only structure on its site, reinforces the character of its coastal maritime setting and is a prominent landmark on the coastline.