Light Tower

West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/06/25

General view of the Light Tower at Point Atkinson, showing the tall hexagonal tower embraced by ribbed buttresses with a generous platform and glazed circular lantern with a large hemisphere cap, 1990.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1990.
General view
Historical photograph of the Light Tower at Point Atkinson, showing its compatibility with its wilderness seascape setting, 1925.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1925

Point Atkinson Lighthouse
Phare de la pointe Atkinson
Light Tower

1912/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Light Tower, located at Point Atkinson, is a 60 foot (18.28 metres), hexagonal, concrete tower. Located at the edge of an urban park, the lightower is distinguished by its smooth, tapered form and generous platform with a circular lantern and large hemispherical cap. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The construction of the Light Tower replaced an earlier structure and is closely associated with federal efforts to placate Canadian Pacific Railway officials and mollify important shipping interests in the burgeoning port of Vancouver.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is a very good example of a tower that combines aesthetics and function in an elegant form. An example of the Chief Engineer at the Department of the Marine, Colonel Anderson’s works of reinforced concrete, this type of tower represents early modern uses for what was then a new building medium.

The Environmental Value
Located at the outer edge of Lighthouse Park, an urban park within the community of West Vancouver, the Light Tower reinforces the wilderness character on one of the country’s most spectacular seascapes. The tower has significant landmark value and is highly visible from various points, including the Lion’s Gate Bridge.

Sources: Martha Phemister, Point Atkinson Lightstation, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Federal Heritage Building Report, 90-067; Point Atkinson Lighttower, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Heritage Character Statement, 90-067.

The character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its aesthetic appearance, functional design and very good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the tall hexagonal tower embraced by ribbed buttresses with a generous platform and glazed circular lantern with a large hemisphere cap;
- the solid concrete construction and smooth unrelieved surface of the tower;
- the subtle corbelling under the platform;
- the simple stairs built of concrete and pipe rails.

The manner in which the Light Tower reinforces the wilderness character of its urban setting and is a visible landmark as evidenced by:
- its compatibility with its wilderness seascape setting;
- its high visibility from various locations including the Lion’s Gate Bridge.