Fort York Armoury

700 Fleet Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/12/23

Rear view of the Fort York Armoury, showing the two-storey vaulted parabolic roof of the drill hall, 1985.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1985.
Rear view
General view of Fork York Armoury, 1985.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1985.
General view
Interior view of the Fort York Armoury, showing the spartan interior finishes and the balcony design found in the drill hall, 1985.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1985.
Interior view

1935/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Fort York Armoury is located in an industrial area of Toronto. It is a large, two-storey, drill hall with a concrete, vaulted roof surrounded by two-storey, flat-roofed ancillary blocks. Its smooth, red brick walls are detailed with horizontal bands of stone and the main entrance façade features a projecting front pavilion with an elaborate stone frontispiece. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fort York Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Fort York Armoury is closely associated with the reorganization and modernization of the militia and is one of twelve armouries constructed between the First and Second World Wars for new units.

Architectural Value
The Fort York Armoury is valued for its very good aesthetic qualities. The use of Edwardian Baroque details on the facades are stylized and stripped down to emphasize the geometric lines of the building. An excellent functional design, the armoury exhibits the stylized and simplified details and smooth, crisp appearance of 1930s buildings reflecting a preference for functional design. The large drill hall, with exposed concrete and extensive glazing, is the largest example of a reinforced concrete parabolic vaulted roof used from the 1930s.

Environmental Value
The Fort York Armoury is compatible with the present character of its industrial setting in Toronto and is a well-known building in the region.