Armoury

Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/07/23

View from the east of the Armoury at Belleville, Ontario, 1992.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1992
Side view
View of the Armoury at Belleville, Ontario, showing its medieval fortress motif, 1992.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1992
Corner view
View of the Armoury, showing the large, interior drill hall space with its Fink trusses and full-length viewing gallery, 1992.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1992
Interior view

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury faces a major commercial street in the historic core of Belleville’s town centre. It is a large, gambrel-roofed, stone and brick building. A pair of tall towers flanking a large troop door, distinguish the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury is closely associated with the reform and expansion of the Canadian militia. As Minister of Militia and Defence from 1906 to 1911, Frederick Borden initiated a program of construction of new armouries and drill halls across Canada. The armoury is also associated with the Hastings and Prince Edward County Regiment, known for its numerous battle honours.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a very good example of the aesthetic expression typical of T.W. Fuller’s standard armoury design. The structure is evocative of a medieval fortress as evidenced in the solid brick construction, stone detailing and the use of three-storey towers flanking the entrance of the administrative block. The very good functional design is clearly articulated in the unobstructed interior of the large gambrel-roofed drill hall, achieved through the use of Fink trusses. The rich detailing and rough-cut stone window dressings, demonstrate the building’s very good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Armoury reinforces the present character of its commercial street setting in the historic core of Belleville, and is a well-known landmark.