Armoury

Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/02/01

General view of the Amherst Armoury, showing its recessed entrance arcade of three stone arches, 1989.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1989.

Armoury
Amherst Armoury
Manège militaire d'Amherst

1915/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is a large stone and brick building prominently sited in Amherst. It features two sturdy towers, a triple arched entrance way and a large drill hall. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury was built to house and is associated with the 85th Canadian Infantry Battalion. This battalion was a renowned Nova Scotia battalion, famous for its crucial role in the battle and victory at Vimy Ridge during the First World War. The Armoury and the success of its battalion was a direct result of the militia reformation implemented by Frederick Borden during his tenure as the Minister of Militia and Defence. Included in these reforms was the construction of new armouries across the country, as well as improved military training, re-organization of the fighting units into battalions, and the provision of up-to-date munitions.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a good example of a specialized military drill hall design with very good functional architectural qualities. It is part of a grouping of drill halls built in Canada between 1896 and 1919. The towers, medieval detailing, and limestone masonry are a result of fine quality craftsmanship and have become representative of Canadian drill halls.

Environmental Value
The Armoury reinforces the character of its urban neighbourhood setting in the town of Amherst. A large public building, it is a landmark of local significance.