Alberton Museum's Heritage Centre

420 Church Street, Alberton, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Archive image of former church, c. 1970
Showing original Methodist church, c. 1878; Alberton Museum Collection
Showing original Methodist church, c. 1878

Former Alberton Presbyterian Church

Description of Historic Place

The Alberton Museum's Heritage Centre is located in the former Alberton Presbyterian Church. The building has a traditional Gothic church style including pointed arch windows on the side elevations and in the tower. The tower also features a decorative entrance vestibule and four finials on its roof. The registration includes the building and its lot.

Heritage Value

The building is valued for its association with the history of the Methodist and Presbyterian churches in Alberton; for its Gothic style; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

This building was built by the Methodists of Alberton sometime between 1872 and 1874. The builders were Archibald and Thomas Leard. After the creation of the United Church of Canada in 1925, those Presbyterians who were non-conforming used this building as a Presbyterian Church. The original Presbyterian Church (the Old Dock Church) was used by the Methodists and conforming Presbyterians as the United Church. This arrangement also involved the moving of both churches. This building was moved to its present location 250 metres from where it had originally been in July of 1927 so that the Old Dock (new United Church) could be moved onto its location. Basically, both churches exchanged sites!

The Presbyterian faith had been established in the Alberton area in 1831. Their first house of worship was built from 1834-1836, but was ravaged by fire on October 2, 1856. After a congregational meeting was held on October 14, 1856, it was decided to build again. This became the Old Dock Presbyterian Church - now known as the Gordon Memorial United Church. This building served the Presbyterians of Alberton until Church Union when they moved into the current building. It retains many of its original Gothic elements except for the original pointed steeple which was removed in 1927.

The church remained active from 1927-2005 when it was closed for regular services due to a decline in membership and difficulty in obtaining a minister. It is now owned by the Alberton Museum, who plan to respect the building's long history and enable it to still be used for occasional services, as well as for museum events and exhibits.

Character-defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the former church include:

- the rectangular configuration with gable roof