Information Bureau

Cape Breton Highlands National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada des Hautes-Terres-du-Cap-Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/08/17

View of the Information Bureau, located at the Ingonish Entrance of Cape Breton Highlands National Park of Canada, 1988.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1988.
General view
View of the Information Bureau, showing its rubble masonry walls, 1988.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1988.

Information Bureau
Information Bureau
Comptoir de renseignements

Description of Historic Place

The Information Bureau, located at the Ingonish entrance to Cape Breton Highlands National Park, is a small, rectangular, gable roofed structure. Closely modeled after Scottish traditional dwellings of crofters or tenant farmers, the structure features low, thick, stone walls, rough-hewn timbers and gable end chimneys. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Information Bureau is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Information Bureau at Cape Breton Highlands National Park (CBHNP) is part of one of the first national parks in the maritime provinces and is closely associated with the expansion of the national parks system to eastern Canada. Associated with the initial phase of development of CBHNP, the Information Bureau represents one of the first buildings reflecting the Scottish theme, which was adopted by the National Parks Bureau in order to highlight Cape Breton’s physical resemblance to the Scottish Highlands.

Architectural Value
The Information Bureau is a good example of the federal government’s interest during the interwar years in promoting local heritage values, in this case a reflection of Scottish immigrant heritage. Inspired by a Scottish crofter’s house, the building exhibits very good functional design and good craftsmanship. Its style is characterized by the low, thick, stone walls, the window and door heads arranged close to the eaves, the single storey, and the unfinished stone interior with roughly hewn ceiling beams.

Environmental Value
The Information Bureau reinforces the character of the Highland Park setting at Cape Breton Highlands National Park. The first building encountered at the Ingonish entrance, it is a well-known building to all individuals entering or leaving the park at this location.