Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16)

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/05/21

View of the Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16), showing its battlemented formal entrance way, 1993.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1993.
General view
View of the Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16), showing its Art-Deco interpretations of battlemented style, 1993.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1993.

Forde Building B16
Édifice Forde, bâtiment B16

1935/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16), at CFB Kingston stands at the southern edge of the parade square. Clad in white-painted stucco, it is a long, concrete structure with a flat roof. Executed in a Modern classical style with Art Deco accents, its features include a central bay, end pavilions and turret-like projections that flank the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16) is closely associated with the establishment and construction of the Communications School at the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals. Colonel Elroy Forde joined the Signal Corps in 1909 and thereafter campaigned for the continuing development of Signals and for its permanent home. He was Director of Signals when the building’s cornerstone was laid in 1935, and to his retirement in 1942. Constructed under the Public Works Construction Act of 1934, Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16) is also associated with the creation of modern technologies for Canadian National Defence and public service after 1918. The building is integral to the original Vimy Barracks plan at CFB Kingston.

Architectural Value:
Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16) is a good example of an early modernist structure combining classical formalism with Art Deco accents. This was a characteristic of public works and military base architecture at the end of the Great Depression. This functional structure exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
Vimy Barracks (Forde Building, B-16) reinforces the present formally planned character of Vimy Barracks within CFB Kingston and is a familiar landmark to residents.