The French Lane

From Route 12 to Cascumpec Bay shore, Alberton, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Showing Old French Road on map from 1880; Meacham's Illustrated Historical Atlas of PEI, 1880
Showing Old French Road on map from 1880

The French Lane
Old French Road

Description of Historic Place

The French Lane is one of the oldest roadways in the Alberton area. It runs from a point on Route 12, about 1.2 km from the Alberton town centre. The lane is a quiet unpaved road through mixed woodland of birch, pine, maple, and evergreen trees and farm fields. The registration includes a 1.3 km length of the road extending south to the shore of Cascumpec Bay.

Heritage Value

The Lane is valued for its association with the early Acadian settlers; for its aesthetic and environmental integrity as one of the oldest roads in the area; and for its contribution to the community of Alberton.

Early Acadian settlers used this road extensively to travel from Kildare to Cascumpec Harbour (now Northport) in the late eighteenth to early nineteenth centuries. By 1880, it was noted on Meacham's Atlas of PEI as being the "Old French Road".

Today, this pristine natural area is enjoyed by walkers, birders and cyclists. The Town of Alberton maintains the road and it is planned to eventually connect it to the Confederation Trail system. The variety of trees provides a beautiful canopy in all seasons of the year and it is considered an asset to the community.

Character-defining elements which define the heritage value of the French Lane include:

- the signpost marking the entrance to the road