Building 14

Grosse-Île, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/02

Corner view of Building 14, showing the simple, principal façade that features gables with false half timbering, a front porch, long verandahs and exterior fire escapes.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency.

Building 14
First Class Hotel
Hôtel de première classe

1912/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located on an outcrop of land at the Grosse-Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada, Building 14, also known as the First Class Hotel is a long, concrete building. The balanced composition consists of four sections, a three-storey central wing flanked by two, two-storey wings, and a rear annex. Notable features include a hipped and gable roof, gables with false half timbering, a front porch, long verandahs and external stairways. Detailing is simple and includes regularly spaced windows and doors. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 14 is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Building 14 is one of the best examples of a structure associated with immigration and quarantine in Canada and is one of several that were devoted to accommodating healthy immigrants. The economic boom in the early years of the 20th century gave rise to a level of immigration that was unprecedented in the history of Canada. The construction of Building 14 is an example of the major improvements to the station at the time, and stemmed from the pressure exerted by large ocean-liner operators who wanted to provide their healthy clientele with accommodations that were appropriate to their passenger class. It was later used as sergeants’ quarters during the Second World War. The structure is now owned by Parks Canada as part of Grosse-Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada.

Architectural value:
Building 14 is valued for its very good aesthetic design that relates to the resort hotel tradition. The concrete construction makes it a very modern building for its time. In terms of architectural type and layout, it is similar to the original First Class Hotel built in 1893. Excellent functional design is exhibited in the carefully planned interior layout. The central wing containing the common areas has the appearance of a large home and separates the two-storey wings containing the private rooms. The roof forms and arrangement of openings reflect the functional spatial organization. Very good craftsmanship and materials are seen in the concrete construction, the wall panelling and woodwork.

Environmental value:
Building 14 reinforces the present historic character of its immigration and quarantine setting at the west section of the island. Its presence enhances the historic character of the ensemble. The structure is a local landmark in the community and to visitors of the St. Lawrence River.

Sources: Histoire et Archéologie, Bureau régional de Québec, L’hôtel de premiere classe (no 14), (Partie IV :1901-1920), Grosse-île, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 93-031; First Class Hotel, Building No.14, Grosse-Île, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement 93-031.

The character-defining elements of Building 14 should be respected.

Its very good aesthetics, its excellent functional design and good craftsmanship, for example:
-the massing, in four sections, with a three-storey main block flanked by two, two-storey wings, and a central rear annex;
-the modern, concrete construction finished with parging;
-the simple, principal façade that features gables with false half timbering, a front porch, long verandahs and exterior fire escapes;
-the regular placement of windows and doors that speak to the functional interior configuration;
-the connected shared and private spaces, with a kitchen contained in the rear annex;
-the interior finishes and trim that includes wall panelling, plastered surfaces, woodwork, cast iron posts, fireplace mantels and old lighting fixtures.

The manner in which Building 14 reinforces the historic character of its immigration and quarantine setting on Grosse Île, and is a landmark on the St. Lawrence River, as evidenced by:
-its scale, design and materials, which complement the related adjacent structures and maintain a relationship with the other hotels, the old laundry and the shore;
-its high visibility and familiarity within the local area due to its prominent location at the island’s point of entry.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Harbour Facility