Miminegash United Church

10710 Route 14, St. Lawrence, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Showing front entrance vestibule
Showing detail of Gothic window; Province of PEI, Charlotte Stewart, 2007
Showing detail of Gothic window

Miminegash Methodist Church

Description of Historic Place

The Miminegash United Church is a small plain white rural church located along the highway. It has a gable roof, an entrance porch or vestibule, and an array of pointed arch Gothic windows. The registration includes the church and its lot.

Heritage Value

The church is valued for its association with the history of the Methodist and United churches in the area; for its elegant simplistic style; and for its contribution to the landscape of the area.

The Methodist faith had first come to the West Cape area of PEI in 1858. By 1860, there were thirteen preaching places in the area. Construction of this building began in 1879 on land donated by Mr. and Mrs. John and Rebecca Wilkinson, both natives of Lincolnshire, England. All of the materials for the church were obtained locally. The cost of construction was $700. In 1880, the Summerside Journal reported that "the Methodists of Miminegash are erecting a very handsome little church." It would be dedicated in a service held on July 10, 1881. The builder was Archibald Johnstone Leard. Those who assisted in the construction included: Joseph Green, Elijah Costain, Robert McInnis, Richard Costain, John Wilkinson, Sr., James Palmer, Samuel Rix, and Thomas Rix.

Renovations to the building occurred in 1913 and a new organ was installed in June 1915. It became affiliated with the United Church of Canada in 1925. By the early 1980s, a hall was added to the back of the building, but was later removed due to deterioration.

Today, the church is well maintained and is used for services in the summer months.

The Gothic style character-defining elements of the church include: