Bear Creek Compound, Troberg Residence

Dawson, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/15

Corner view of the Troberg Residence, showing the domestic nature of its remote site, with its surrounding trees, 1988.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1988.
Corner view
View of the main entrance to the Troberg Residence, showing its exposed saddle-notched log walls, its horizontal siding above the roof line, and its gable roof, 1988.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1988.
General View

Building No. 67
Bâtiment no 67

1916/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Troberg Residence, also known as Building No. 67, is located in the Bear Creek Compound and is surrounded by trees in a historic, non-operating, placer gold mining facility in the Klondike River valley. This rectangular building is a combination of log and wood frame construction and is topped by a gabled roof with a large, shed dormer on each side. The front elevation is protected by a deep roof overhang supported by wood brackets. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Troberg Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Troberg Residence, as part of the Bear Creek Compound, is associated with the corporate phase of Yukon’s gold mining history. Its early log construction and original use as the facility’s Gold Room link it with the Canadian Klondike Mining Company. The building also illustrates how the site’s buildings were moved and adapted to meet changing requirements as a result of the Yukon Consolidated Gold Corporation’s renewal and expansion program in the 1930s.

Architectural Value
The Troberg Residence is a utilitarian structure with a good aesthetic design. The gable roof with large shed dormers on each side, enhance the residential appearance of the building and distinguish it from the other residential buildings at the compound. Its good craftsmanship and appropriate use of materials is evidenced in the log and wood frame construction, including the gable roof with an overhang, wood brackets and shed dormers.

Environmental Value
The Troberg Residence maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the character of its remote, residential setting at the industrial Bear Creek Compound. The structure is familiar to those within the area.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Bear Creek Industrial Complex, Bear Creek, Yukon Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 89-008; Troberg Residence (Building #67), Bear Creek Compound, Yukon, Heritage Character Statement, 89-008.

The character-defining elements of the Troberg Residence should be respected:
-the simple and functional nature of its design, and its overall good workmanship and appropriate use of materials;
-its residential form and proportions, which, although modified following its relocation, distinguish it from the other residential buildings on the site;
-its combined log and wood-frame 1-1/2 storey structure and exterior materials: its exposed saddle-notched log walls, its horizontal siding above the roof line, its gable roof with an overhang and wood brackets, and its shed dormers;
-the arrangement and detailing of the windows and doors and their surrounds;
-the domestic nature of its remote site, with its surrounding trees, and its remote spatial relationship to the main grouping of Bear Creek buildings.

Natural Resource Extraction Facility or Site

Yukon Consolidated Gold Corporation (YCGC)