Old School

1137, Henry Street, Township of Wellesley, Ontario, N0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/10/19

This image captures the detailing of the double-hung, segmentally arched windows, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
View of William Street Facade, 1137 Henry Street
The date stone is located above the entrance door and the original building name is inscribed, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Date stone, 1137 Henry Street
This photograph clearly displays the hipped roof and roofline detailing, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
William Street Facade, 1137 Henry Street

Old School
1137 Henry Street

1898/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Old School, located at 1137 Henry Street, is situated on the northeast corner of Henry and William Streets in the Village of Wellesley. This two-storey, yellow brick building was designed in the Victorian and Georgian styles and was constructed in 1898.

The property is designated for its heritage value by the Township of Wellesley under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 61-89).

Heritage Value

Old School is a significant part of the Village of Wellesley's heritage. It was built in 1898 by mason John Miller, to accommodate the increasing local student population. Ratepayers held several meetings to discuss the options of either adding a second storey to the existing stone school house, known as the Fellowship Hall, or building an entirely new structure, which was the ultimate decision. Wellesley was a very prosperous village at the turn of the century and this large, solid, impressive building reflected the ambitious sentiment of the day. It relinquished its educational control in 1967 when a newer, more modern school was built at the east end of town. Over the years it has played a prominent role in the community and continues in that tradition today. It is the current residence of the local branch of the Waterloo Regional Library, the Wellesley Township Historical Society, and Wellesley Township Heritage.

Architecturally, Old School is unique. While its overall style is undoubtedly Victorian, it reflects solid, vernacular proportions similar to Georgian styling. The tower and segmental arched windows are only a minor acceptance of the dominant Victorian principles. Built of locally produced yellow brick, it was the fourth school in the village, having replaced two earlier log structures and one stone building. Stone work, painting, glazing, carpentry and tin artistry were all undertaken by local citizens. Significant features of the interior of the building include the entrance vestibule, the majestic central staircase, the tongue and groove wainscoting on the walls and the tongue and grooved wood ceilings in the lower and upper hallway.

Sources: Township of Wellesley By-law 61-89; Reasons for Designation, 1989.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Old School include the: