Royal Canadian Air Force Cottage (B16)

Wasagaming, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/11/17

View of the Royal Canadian Air Force Cottage, showing the peeled log walls and shingled roof with chimney, 1984.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1984.

RCAF Pilot's Residence
Résidence du pilote de l'ARC
Building B16
Bâtiment B16

1934/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The secluded Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) Cottage, also known as Building B16, sits protected by forest cover, on the lakefront at Clear Lake, two kilometers from Wasagaming townsite in Riding Mountain National Park of Canada. It is a one-storey building of log and stone in the rustic style. Its two projecting gabled wings create a modified L-shaped structure. It has a medium pitched hipped roof and details of stucco and half timbering. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The RCAF Cottage at Clear Lake is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The RCAF Cottage is associated with the development of Canada’s National Park system and early Canadian tourism. It is a very good example of a facility associated with the brief phase of RCAF forest surveillance in Riding Mountain National Park of Canada (RMNP). The residence was constructed to accommodate pilots operating an aerial patrol service during periods of forest fire hazard. It was constructed as a Public Works project using Depression-relief funding shortly after the Park was established in 1930.The wardens enforced laws and regulations in the park; this was rendered more important in the case of RMNP as the Park is surrounded by agricultural land.

Architectural value:
The RCAF Cottage is one of four log residences built at RMNP in 1933-1934. This building typifies the architectural theme, construction practices and craftsmanship evident in buildings designed by the Architectural Division and erected in the Park during the Depression relief period. It is a good functional structure in an informal style that was perceived as harmonious with a park setting.

Environmental value:
The RCAF Cottage remains secluded in its historically intact setting. The small bay on the south shore of Clear Lake provided a sheltered anchorage for RCAF floatplanes. Emphasizing natural building materials, the RCAF Cottage reinforces the dramatic natural setting.