Myrtleville House

34, Myrtleville Drive, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3V, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1981/09/21

South facing façade featuring a five-bay front and entranceway with a transom, 2003.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2003
Façade of Myrtleville House
South and west facing elevations, 2003.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2003
South Elevation of Myrtleville House

Myrtleville House
Myrtleville House Museum
34 Myrtleville Drive

1837/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Myrtleville House, located at 34 Myrtleville Drive, is situated on the north side of the road between Balmoral Drive and Heritage Road, in the City of Brantford. This two-storey clapboard building was designed in the classical Georgian style and was constructed in 1837.

The property was designated by the City of Brantford for its historic and architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 153-81).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Myrtleville House is significant for its association with the Good family. The original owners, Allen and Eliza Good, immigrated to Canada from Ireland and settled on the property, in 1837. The farmstead housed four generations of Goods, over 140 years. The Good family has been well known for their involvement in the political, social, and agricultural life of Brant County. William Charles Good (1876-1967) was one of the founding members of the United Farmers' Cooperative of Ontario, and, in 1914, served as the first president. In addition, he represented Brant in the House of Commons, from 1921 to 1925, and was awarded the title of Master Breeder by the Holstein-Friesian Association of Canada. In 1978, the Good family donated the farmhouse, its contents, and the three silos on site to the Heritage Canada Foundation. Upon donation the building was turned into a living museum of early 19th Century life. The Myrtleville house represents the establishment and evolution of a pioneer family and their farmstead.

The Myrtleville House is one of the oldest homesteads in Brant County. It's Georgian style is reflected in symmetrical design and proportions. The two-storey clapboard house features a five-bay front and two windows on either side of the central entranceway. The entrance is highlighted by a transom and sidelights. The interior layout of the ten rooms follows a centre hall plan. It is furnished with a variety of period pieces and heirlooms, some of which date back to the 1700's.