Scott House

7, Egerton Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3T, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2005/10/31

Featured is the semi-circular arched front windows and louvered arch top shutters, 2006.; City of Brantford, Department of Planning, 2006.
Façade and North Elevation of the Scott House
Featured is the brick frieze and bevelled quoins, 2006.; City of Brantford, Department of Planning, 2006.
Façade and South Elevation of the Scott House
Featured is the front gable with pointed arch window, 2006.; City of Brantford, Department of Planning, 2006.
Façade of the Scott House

Scott House
7 Egerton Street

1878/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Scott House, located at 7 Egerton Street, is situated on the west side of the street, between Maple Avenue and Lorne Crescent, in the City of Brantford. This one-storey sandstone building was designed in the Ontario Cottage style and was constructed in the vernacular, in 1878.

The property was designated for its historic and architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 181-2005).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Scott House is associated with Henry John McGlashan who lived in the house after its original owner Jason Scott. McGlashan was an accountant for the Grand Trunk Railway, a branch of the Canadian Pacific Railway. He was also the Manager of the Canadian Pacific Telegraph Company, a member of the Brantford Board of Trade, a Captain in the Canadian Militia and a member of the Canadian Order of Foresters. In Brantford, he served as a City Alderman.

The Scott House is an excellent example of a Brantford vernacular cottage, which is the well known Ontario Cottage style, derived from the English Regency Cottage style. The majority of the cottages were constructed from the 1870s to the 1920s, a period which corresponds with the economic prosperity of the city. This house was constructed of white sandstone brick and features a central gable with a pointed arch window. The gingerbread scrollwork has pendants hanging from the serrated bottom edge. A brick frieze and bevelled quoins decorate the facade. Semi-circular arched front windows and louvered shutters add to the elegance of the home.

Source: City of Brantford By-law 181-2005.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Scott House include its: